...to study and promote the art of photography in all its branches... since 1894

Program

Date Event Description Time
Sun Oct 22, 2017 OUTING Outing  Sunday, October 22nd. Same time & place -- 9am in the parking lot of Strathcona Park (Laurier & Range Rd).
Mon Oct 23, 2017 StudioSIG session StudioSIG studio session, (off site) open only to selected Studio SIG members only. First come, first served.Tony DelucaStudio@cameraclubottawa.ca 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon Oct 23, 2017 Print Judging & Studio Session Coordinator: Leonard Poole 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Oct 24, 2017 Advancements Advancement Shows 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Wed Oct 25, 2017 Studio SIG Studio Session Studio SIG Studio Session 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon Oct 30, 2017 Digital Darkroom (DD) SIG DD-SIG member input for the CCO 2017/2018 season 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Oct 31, 2017 VISTEK Gallery Print Exhibit - Print Submission 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
Tue Oct 31, 2017 Print Competition #1 Results Broken Lines (B&W), Hot Summer Day (Colour) and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Thu Nov 2, 2017 Mat Cutting Mat Cutting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Sat Nov 4, 2017 VISTEK Gallery Print Exhibit Opens 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Mon Nov 6, 2017 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 7, 2017 Special Guest Photojournalist 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon Nov 13, 2017 Getting Off Auto Mode Getting Off Auto Mode 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 14, 2017 Travelogue Shows Members' Travelogue Shows 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Nov 20, 2017 Critique Sig 2017 Inaugural Meeting We are a small informal group of members that will meet monthly to assist each other in refining the composition and pictorial quality of our images.   It is anticipated that the target group will be Basic or Intermediate members seeking to improve… 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 21, 2017 Slide Competition #2 Results Pretty Pink and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Nov 27, 2017 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 28, 2017 Portfolio and Photo Essay Competition Portfolio and Photo Essay Competition 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Dec 4, 2017 Print Judging - Topics "Games & Sports" (B&W) & "Fairs" (Colour) Coordinator: Leonard Poole 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Dec 5, 2017 Annual InterClub A/V Evening ~ Held at the RA Centre NO MEETING AT THE HINTONBURG COMMUNITY CENTRE TONIGHT 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Dec 12, 2017 Print Competition #2 Results Games & Sports (B&W), Fairs (Colour) and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Wed Dec 13, 2017 Night Photography Outside Night Photography Outside 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Dec 19, 2017 CCO Annual Christmas Party CCO Annual Christmas Party 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Jan 8, 2018 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 9, 2018 Program to be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Jan 15, 2018 Composition Composition 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 16, 2018 Program to Be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 23, 2018 Slide Competition #3 Results Abstract and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Jan 29, 2018 Print Judging - Topics "Curves" (B&W) & "Food" (Colour) Coordinator: Leonard Poole 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 30, 2018 Guest Speaker Details to be announced. Coordinator: Paul Dickie 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Feb 5, 2018 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 6, 2018 Print Competition #3 Results Curves (B&W), Food (Colour) and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Feb 12, 2018 TBA (Freezing Water Drops?) TBA (Freezing Water Drops?) 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 13, 2018 Program to be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 20, 2018 Program To Be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 27, 2018 Slide Competition #4 Results Topic: Three, and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Mar 5, 2018 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 6, 2018 Guest Speaker Details to be announced. Coordinator: Paul Dickie 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Mar 12, 2018 Print Judging - Topics "Rain & Mist" (B&W) & "Mountains & Valleys" (Colour) Coordinator: Leonard Poole 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 13, 2018 Program To Be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Mar 19, 2018 TBA - (Macro?) TBA - (Macro?) 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 20, 2018 Print Competition #4 Results Rain & Mist (B&W), Mountains & Valleys (Colour) and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 27, 2018 Challenge Assignment Challenge Assignment Results 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 3, 2018 Interclub Competition Details to be announced. Coordinator: Darrell Larose 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Apr 9, 2018 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 10, 2018 Slide Competition #5 Results Nature and Open 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 17, 2018 Guest Speaker Details to be announced. Coordinator: Paul Dickie 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Apr 23, 2018 Print Judging - Topic "Portraits" (B&W and Colour) Coordinator: Leonard Poole 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 24, 2018 Program To Be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 1, 2018 Print Competition #5 Results Annual Portrait Print Competition 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon May 7, 2018 CCO Executive Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 8, 2018 Program To Be Announced 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 15, 2018 Annual General Meeting Annual General Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 22, 2018 Annual Awards Ceremony Annual Awards Ceremony 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm