...to study and promote the art of photography in all its branches... since 1894

Program

Date Event Description Time
Tue Oct 16, 2018 SLIDE COMPETITION Subject "Country Life" and "Open" 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Oct 22, 2018 JUDGING FIRST PRINT COMPETTION - Leonard P. 12:00 am to 1:00 am
Tue Oct 23, 2018 Using speedlites by Mike Giovinazzo Coordinator Darrell L 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Oct 30, 2018 FIRST PRINT COMPETITON: Monochrome - "Breaking the rules". Colour - "Mismatched" 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Nov 5, 2018 Executive Committee meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 6, 2018 NON CCO Members Slide Show Night Details to come Coordinator Darrell L. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 13, 2018 Presentation of Photo Gear by Vistek Presentation of Photo Gear by Vistek host Darrell 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 20, 2018 SECOND SLIDE COMPETITION Subject "Wheels" Coordinator Doug H. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Nov 26, 2018 WORK SHOP - Satvinder Singh: Macros - Smoke Satvinder teaches his signature techniques to shoot smoke. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Nov 27, 2018 Speaker Night - Jorge Peral Speaker: Jorge Peral Coordinator: Tony D. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Dec 3, 2018 PRINT JUDGING SECOND PRINT COMPETITION 12:00 am to 1:00 am
Tue Dec 4, 2018 Interclub A/V Night - Provisional Date pending RA club supplying info. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Dec 10, 2018 CCO Executive Committee Meeeting 12:00 am to 1:00 am
Tue Dec 11, 2018 Second Print Cpmpetition. Monochrome "Decay" Colour "Delicate" Coordinator Leonard P. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Dec 18, 2018 ANNUAL CHRISTMAS PARTY Details to follow 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Jan 7, 2019 Executive Committee Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 8, 2019 guest speaker guest speaker 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 15, 2019 new members night new members night 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Jan 22, 2019 THIRD Slide Competition Topic - SURREALISM and OPEN 7:30 am to 9:30 am
Tue Jan 29, 2019 analog slide night analog slide night 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Feb 4, 2019 Judging Third Print Competition. 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 5, 2019 guest speaker guest speaker 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Feb 11, 2019 Executive Committee meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 12, 2019 THIRD Print Competition Colour and Monochrome Monochrome Topic- Inside Looking Out and OPEN category Colour Topic - Delicate and OPEN category 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 19, 2019 essays & portfolios essays & portfolios 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Feb 26, 2019 tips & techniques tips & techniques 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Mar 4, 2019 Executive Committee Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 5, 2019 FOURTH SLIDE COMPETITION Topic - Repetition 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 12, 2019 12x12 charity night 12x12 charity night 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Mar 18, 2019 Judging Fourth Print Competition 7:30 pm to 9:29 pm
Tue Mar 19, 2019 guest speaker guest speaker 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Mar 26, 2019 FOURTH PRINT COPETITION - Colour and Monochrome Colour Topic - City Lights and OPEN CATEGORY Monochrome Topic - Manufactured Landscapes and OPEN CATEGORY 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Apr 1, 2019 Executive Committee Meeting 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 2, 2019 interclub at RA interclub at RA 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 9, 2019 ANNUAL NATURE SLIDE COMPETITION and Open category See Operations manual for NATURE rules of entry 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Mon Apr 15, 2019 Judging Annual Portrait Competition 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 16, 2019 outing presentations outing presentations 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue Apr 23, 2019 ANNUAL Portrait Competiton - Both Colour and Monochone topic is Portraits. See Operations Manual for rules of entry. 7:23 pm to 7:30 pm
Tue Apr 30, 2019 challenge assignment presentation challenge assignment presentation 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 14, 2019 AGM AGM 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Tue May 21, 2019 Awards night Awards night 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm